No. 90-1293.
[…] Upon consideration of the various cases presented by the parties to this appeal, we are constrained to agree with the appellants that there is no authority for the proposition that a city-wide repaving project can be financed by special assessments against abutting property owners on the theory that each such owner somehow receives a benefit therefrom different in type or degree from the benefit provided to the community as a whole. Obviously, that is not true. If the special assessments utilized in this case are valid, then the limitation in regard to such assessments expressly provided in section 170.01(2) is rendered meaningless. That subsection expressly provides:
(2) Special assessments may be levied only for the purposes enumerated in this section and shall be levied only on benefited real property at a rate of assessment based on the special benefit accruing to such property from such improvements when the improvements funded by the special assessment provide a benefit which is different in type or degree from benefits provided to the community as a whole.
The special assessment method of funding local improvements is a creature of statute. There exists no inherent police power for levying special assessments to fund local improvements. Anderson; Simpson v. City of Brooksville, 137 Fla. 623, 188 So. 794 (1939); City of Coral Gables v.