CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:08-CV-1594-G ECF.
[…] C. The Americans with Disabilities Act Claim
The defendants next seek to dismiss Hanks' claim for a violation of the Americans with Disabilities Act ("the ADA"). The ADA states that "[n]o covered entity shall discriminate against a qualified individual on the basis of disability." 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a). The definition of a "covered entity" is "an employer, employment agency, labor organization, or joint labor-management committee." 42 U.S.C. § 12111(2). The definition of "employer" specifically excludes the United States or any corporation owned by the government of the United States. 42 U.S.C. § 12111(5)(B)(i). The defendants are part of the United States government. 38 U.S.C. § 301(a) ("The Department of Veterans Affairs is an executive department of the United States."). Thus, whether Hanks can establish a prima facie disability discrimination case under the ADA is irrelevant. See Henrickson v. Potter, 327 F.3d 444, 447 (5th Cir.)