CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:08-CV-1594-G ECF.
[…] Faruki v. Parsons S.I.P., Inc., 123 F.3d 315, 319 (5th Cir. 1997). Thus, she has satisfied the first element for the purposes of Rule 12(b)(6). She has also pleaded that she held her position for over 27 years prior to her constructive discharge in 2006. This fact, when viewed in the light most favorable to Hanks, establishes that she was qualified for the position, satisfying the second element. She also satisfies the third element. She pleads that she was sixty two at the time of the discharge, well within the protected class for purposes of the ADEA. 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) ("The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age."). She has not, however, pleaded any facts in support of the fourth element. Hanks includes only one sentence in support of the fourth element: "The Defendant, by and through Defendant's agents, intentionally engaged in unlawful employment practices involving Plaintiff because of her age."