Hanks v. Astrue
[…] Therefore, I conclude that remand is appropriate based on the ALJ's failure to consider Hanks's borderline situation.

I also note that the ALJ did not expressly address her past relevant work activity in the context of the Guidelines. Such a discussion is also appropriate on remand.

2. Dr. Rudophi's Opinion

Next, Hanks argues that the ALJ erred in affording little to no weight to an opinion by Dr. Rudolphi, her treating physician, regarding Hanks's medical status prior to December 31, 1999. An ALJ is required to consider submitted medical opinions in addition to the evidence as a whole. 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(b). Generally, treating source opinions are given controlling weight if they are "well-supported by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques and [are] not inconsistent with the other substantial evidence in the case file." Id. § 416.927(d)(2). When a treating source opinion is found to be inconsistent with the other substantial evidence in the case file, "the ALJ's task is to examine the other physician's reports to see if they outweigh the treating physician's report, not the other way around."