Hancock v. Homeq Servicing Corp.
[…] A "purchase money loan" is defined as "a cash advance which is received by a consumer in return for a `Finance Charge' . . ., which is applied, in whole or substantial part, to a purchase of goods or services from a seller who (1) refers consumers to the creditor or (2) is affiliated with the creditor by common control, contract, or business arrangement." 16 C.F.R. § 433.1(d).
A "financed sale" is defined as the extension of "credit to a consumer in connection with a `Credit Sale' within the meaning of the Truth in Lending Act and Regulation Z." 16 C.F.R. § 433.1(e). A "Credit Sale" is in turn defined by the Truth in Lending Act as

any sale in which the seller is a creditor.