Hancock v. Homeq Servicing Corp.
[…] See D.C. CODE § 28-3808(b); § 28-3809(b). Second, neither section of the Code is applicable to the loan in question. D.C. Code § 28-3808 concerns only "consumer credit sales," as defined by D.C. Code § 28-3802. Section 28-3802 reads in relevant part: "As used in this chapter . . . `consumer credit sale' means a sale of goods or services in which . . . the amount financed does not exceed $25,000." D.C. Code § 28-3802(2)(E). Because the loan at issue exceeds $25,000, this section of the D.C. Code is not applicable as a matter of law.

Under D.C. Code § 28-3808(b), "[r]ights of the consumer or lessee can only be asserted as a matter of defense to or set-off against a claim by the assignee." Similarly, under D.C. Code § 28-3809(b) "[t]he lender's liability under this section may not exceed the amount of the loan. Rights of the debtor can only be asserted affirmatively in an action to cancel and void the sale from its inception, or as a matter of defense to or set-off against a claim by the lender."