Hancock v. Homeq Servicing Corp.
[…] First, neither section of the D.C. Code permits the award of damages. See D.C. CODE § 28-3808(b); § 28-3809(b). Second, neither section of the Code is applicable to the loan in question. D.C. Code § 28-3808 concerns only "consumer credit sales," as defined by D.C. Code § 28-3802. Section 28-3802 reads in relevant part: "As used in this chapter . . . `consumer credit sale' means a sale of goods or services in which . . . the amount financed does not exceed $25,000." D.C. Code § 28-3802(2)(E). Because the loan at issue exceeds $25,000, this section of the D.C. Code is not applicable as a matter of law.

Under D.C. Code § 28-3808(b), "[r]ights of the consumer or lessee can only be asserted as a matter of defense to or set-off against a claim by the assignee." Similarly, under D.C. Code § 28-3809(b) "[t]he lender's liability under this section may not exceed the amount of the loan.