Hancock v. Homeq Servicing Corp.
[…] Similarly, D.C. Code § 28-3809 applies only to "direct installment loans," which also are defined in Section 28-3802: "[D]irect installment loan" means a direct installment loan as that term is used in section 28-3308 and does not include a loan secured on real estate. . . ." D.C. CODE § 28-3809(3) (emphasis added). Because the loan at issue here was secured on real estate, Section 28-3809 is inapplicable as a matter of law. HomEq and Bank of New York's motion for summary judgment on plaintiffs' derivative claims based on D.C. Code §§ 28-3808-28:3809 therefore is granted.

In Count XI, plaintiffs also allege a violation of 16 C.F.R. § 433.2, the FTC "Holder Rule." This Rule "makes it an "unfair or deceptive act or practice" for a seller to "take or receive a consumer credit contract which fails to contain the following provision in at least ten point, bold face type":

NOTICE