Hancock v. Homeq Servicing Corp.
[…] a. Count XI: D.C. Code §§ 28-3808, 3809 and 16 C.F.R. § 433.2

In Count XI, plaintiffs request damages against HomeEq and Bank of New York "[i]n accordance with the requirements of D.C. Code § 28-3808 and 3809. . . ." Compl. ¶ 146. Such damages are not available to plaintiffs as a matter of law for two reasons. First, neither section of the D.C. Code permits the award of damages. See D.C. CODE § 28-3808(b); § 28-3809(b). Second, neither section of the Code is applicable to the loan in question. D.C. Code § 28-3808 concerns only "consumer credit sales," as defined by D.C. Code § 28-3802. Section 28-3802 reads in relevant part: "As used in this chapter . . . `consumer credit sale' means a sale of goods or services in which . . . the amount financed does not exceed $25,000." D.C. Code § 28-3802(2)(E). Because the loan at issue exceeds $25,000, this section of the D.C. Code is not applicable as a matter of law.