Index No. 651073/2018 Motion Seq. Nos. 004 005
[…] Thus, although "the statutorily required writing need not be contained in one single document, but rather may be furnished by 'piecing together other, related writings'" (William J. Jenack Estate Appraisers & Auctioneers, Inc. v Rabizadeh, 22 N.Y.3d 470, 477 [2013] [citation omitted]), even taken together, these various writings are insufficient to memorialize the existence of an agreement by which the defendants were to sell plaintiff two cemetery plots for $120,000.
Plaintiff next argues that the alleged contract is enforceable under the partial performance exception in GOL § 5-703 (4), which states that "[n]othing contained in this section abridges the powers of courts of equity to compel the specific performance of agreements in cases of part performance." Plaintiff argues that she fully performed the terms of the oral agreement to purchase the cemetery lots by paying defendants $120,000. However, GOL § 5-703 (4) only applies in cases where the court, acting in equity, is asked to compel specific performance of the agreement at issue.