Eichorn v. Eichorn
[…] Allen insists that this 50% included Ruth's share of the proceeds that remained when Ruth passed away.

Nancy insists that any such contract would be void because it would violate the statute of frauds.

Allen claims that the statute of frauds does not apply because the contract was for the payment of money, not the transfer of an ownership interest in the home. Allen also claims, in the alternative, that text messages from Nancy constitute a writing sufficient to satisfy the statute of frauds.

General Obligations Law § 5-703(1) provides that:

"An estate or interest in real property, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, or any trust or power, over or concerning real property, or in any manner relating thereto, cannot be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the person creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by his lawful agent, thereunto authorized by writing. But this subdivision does not affect the power of a testator in the disposition of his real property by will; nor prevent any trust from arising or being extinguished by implication or operation of law, nor any declaration of trust from being proved by a writing subscribed by the person declaring the same."

As an initial matter, Allen's claim that Nancy promised a 50/50 split relating to the proceeds from the sale of Ruth's home must be in writing. The proceeds from the sale is based on Allen's ownership stake (or interest) in real property.