Civ. Action 19-8971 (FLW)
[…] ECF No. 40 ¶137. Nevertheless, based on other allegations in the SAC, the Court assumes that Plaintiffs claim pursuant to HIPAA or the VHRPA derives in part from Di Carlo's alleged disclosure to the Detective that Plaintiff was enrolled in a substance abuse program. Defendant argues that Plaintiff is unable to bring a claim under either statute. I agree with Defendant that Plaintiffs claim fails, either under the VHRPA or HIPAA.
The VHRPA provides that "no health care entity, or other person working in a health care setting, may disclose an individual's health records." Va. Stat. § 32.1-127.1:03(A). The statute further provides that "[n]o person to whom health records are disclosed shall redisclose or otherwise reveal the health records of an individual. . . without first obtaining the individual's specific authorization." Id. A "health record" is "any written, printed or electronically recorded material maintained by a health care entity," which the statute defines as any "health care provider, health plan or health care clearinghouse." Va. Stat. § 32.1-127.:03(B).