suggesting that eligibility is not a prerequisite for a claim of FMLA discrimination
[…] Corr. Med. Servs., Inc., 707 F.3d 108, 115 (1st Cir.2013)).
III. Analysis
A. McArdle's FMLA Claims
The FMLA guarantees an eligible employee the right to take twelve weeks of unpaid leave because of, among other things, a serious medical condition that renders the employee unable to do his job. See29 U.S.C. § 2612;
Ragsdale v. Wolverine World Wide, Inc., 535 U.S. 81, 86, 122 S.Ct. 1155, 152 L.Ed.2d 167 (2002). The Act further makes it “unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided [by the FMLA].” 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1).
.Section 2612(a)(1) provides, inter alia, that “an eligible employee shall be entitled to a total of 12 workweeks of leave during any 12–month period ... (D) Because of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee.”
McArdle claims that Dracut violated the FMLA both by interfering with his attempt to seek permission to take FMLA leave, and by terminating him because he attempted to avail himself of the protections of the FMLA for the leave he took.