2:21-cv-925-JES-NPM
[…] Stat. § 112.3187(3)(d), Plaintiff was not an independent contractor who had contracted with an “agency.” This conclusion is further supported by Dr. Hamway's contract with CRA Therapy, which states under the “Covenants and Provisions” section that “[t]he employee [Dr. Hamway] agrees to work at the referred position through CRA as a CRA employee.” (Doc. #31-2, p. 6.)
The statute defines an employee as a “person who performs services for, and under the control and direction of, or contracts with, an agency or independent contractor for wages or other remuneration.” Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(3)(b). An “agency” includes any “state, regional, county, local, or municipal government entity, . . . or any public school . . ., ” and an “independent contractor” is “a person, other than an agency, engaged in any business and who enters into a contract, including a provider agreement, with an agency.” Fla. Stat. §§ 112.3187(3)(a), (d).
The Court concludes that Dr. Hamway was not an “employee” of the School Board for purposes of temporary reinstatement under the PWA. There is no evidence of a direct contractual relationship between the School Board and Dr.