2:21-cv-925-JES-NPM
[…] Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(2). See also Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(7), providing that the section protects employees and certain other persons. To further this legislative intent, the PWA prohibits “[a]n agency or independent contractor” from “dismiss[ing], discipline[ing], or tak[ing] any other adverse personnel action against an employee for disclosing information pursuant to the provisions of this section.” Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(4)(a). As to a “person” generally, the PWA prohibits “[a]n agency or independent contractor” from “tak[ing] any adverse action that affects the rights or interests of a person in retaliation for the person's disclosure of information under this section.” Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(4)(b). Three classes of persons may file a whistleblower complaint: (1) an employee or applicant of any state agency; (2) any local public employee protected by the Act; and (3) any other person protected by the Act. Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(8)(a)-(c); Sch.