Chaudhry v. Adventist Health Sys. Sunbelt
[…] For a period, Dr. Chaudhry was unable to obtain desirable, full-time employment; ultimately, he did finally obtain a position as a cardiothoracic surgeon at a Kentucky hospital, where his base pay was $200,000 more than the salary he earned at Florida Hospital.

PROVING A WHISTLE BLOWER's ACT VIOLATION

Dr. Chaudhry's lawsuit initially included several counts and named multiple defendants; however, he went to trial only against Florida Hospital and on a single claim: that his firing violated section 448.102, Florida Statutes, Florida's Private Whistle Blower's Act. The Whistle Blower's Act provides in pertinent part that: "[a]n employer may not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because the employee has ... [o]bjected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation." § 448.102(3), Fla. Stat.