Chaudhry v. Adventist Health Sys. Sunbelt
[…] Bittner, and (3) notify patients or patients’ families who had been the alleged victims of adverse incidents involving Dr. Bittner. Dr. Chaudhry asserted that Florida Hospital ignored these requirements, and he claimed the hospital's inaction was thus a violation of law. The case that Dr. Chaudhry presented to the jury was that his refusal to stay silent and specifically threatening to tell UNOS of Florida Hospital's alleged unlawful conduct were activities covered by section 448.102(3), which protects an employee who "[o]bjected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation." § 448.102(3), Fla. Stat. (2018). He claimed that his termination resulted from engaging in that protected activity and argued that Florida Hospital violated the Whistle Blower's Act, which entitled him to recover damages as one form of remedy.

Florida Hospital denied Dr.