CIVIL CASE NO. 3:19-cv-00544-KDB CRIMINAL CASE NO. 3:94-cr-00110-3
[…] Section 924(c)'s force clause requires force against the person or property "of another." 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3)(A) (emphasis added). As such, an offense that can be made out by applying force to one's own property is not a qualifying offense under the force clause. See United States v. Torres-Miguel, 701 F.3d 165, 167 (4th Cir. 2012). Petitioner's statute of conviction for Count Five, 18 U.S.C. § 844(i) provides (and provided at the time of Petitioner's alleged crimes):
Whoever maliciously damages or destroys, or attempts to damage or destroy, by means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or other real or personal property used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce shall be imprisoned....18 U.S.C. § 844(i).
The Tenth Circuit's decision in United States v. Salas, 889 F.3d 681 (10th Cir. 2018) is highly instructive.