granting summary judgment on state claims as time-barred under RCW 4.16.170 because defendant was not served until 91 days after complaint was filed
[…] Report) Dkt. # 40-1, p. 33. In response, plaintiff fails to respond to this evidence and fails to present any facts that would create a disputed issue for trial. Plaintiff also does not dispute that her claims are subject to the three-year statute of limitations applicable to product liability actions. See RCW § 7.72.060(3); see also RCW § 7.72.010(4). Accordingly, the limitations period in this case expired on August 13, 2007.
Plaintiff filed this action on August 2, 2007, but did not serve defendant until November 2, 2007. Although plaintiff cites no law to support a claim of tolling, RCW § 4.16.170 provides:
For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint. If the action is commenced by service on one or more of the defendants or by publication, the plaintiff shall file the summons and complaint within ninety days from the date of service. If following service, the complaint is not so
filed, or following filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations.RCW § 4.16.170 (emphasis added).