M2020-01657-COA-R3-CV
[…] Barrow, 130 S.W.3d 59, 62-63 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003) (citations omitted); see also Hessmer v. Hessmer, 138 S.W.3d 901, 903 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003). Additionally, we allow pro se litigants some latitude in preparing their briefs and endeavor to "give effect to the substance, rather than the form or terminology," of their court filings. Young, 130 S.W.3d at 63.
I. Unpaid court costs.
Mr. Halliburton contends that the chancery court erred in dismissing his petition pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-812 because the outstanding court costs were paid in full prior to the court entering the order of dismissal. Tennessee Code Annotated section 41-21-812 provides as follows:
(a) Except as provided by subsection (b), on notice of assessment of any fees, taxes, costs and expenses under this part, a clerk of a court may not accept for filing another claim by the same inmate until prior fees, taxes, costs and other expenses are paid in full.
(b) A court may allow an inmate who has not paid any costs or expenses assessed against the inmate to file a claim for injunctive relief seeking to enjoin an act or failure to act that creates a substantial threat of irreparable injury or serious physical harm to the inmate.
As it is used in the statute, the term "claim" "means any lawsuit or appeal filed by an inmate except a petition for post-conviction relief." Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-801(1). Therefore, if an inmate owes court costs from previous cases, Tenn.