MEEKS v. TENN BD. OF PROBATION
[…] In re Adoption of E.N.R. , 42 S.W.3d 26, 32-33 (Tenn. 2001). We do not find the statute in this case to be facially unconstitutional. Since Mr. Meeks did not raise the constitutionality of Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-812 at trial and it is not unconstitutional on its face, we will not entertain this issue on appeal.

C. Court Costs

Mr. Meeks asserts that the trial court erred in assessing court costs against him. As to the assessment of court costs, Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-12-119 provides:

(a) In all civil cases, whether tried by a jury or before the court without a jury, the presiding judge shall have a right to adjudge the cost.

(b) In doing so, he shall be authorized, in his discretion, to apportion the cost between the litigants, as in his opinion the equities of the case demand.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-12-119. Because the assessment of costs is a discretionary decision of the trial court, we review such a decision under an abuse of discretion standard. Lewis v. Bowers , 392 S.W.2d 819, 823 (Tenn. 1965).