Hall v. Orthomidwest, Inc.
[…] Olexo , 43 Ohio St.3d 140, 143, 539 N.E.2d 614 (1989) (defining proximate cause as "[t]hat which immediately precedes and produces the effect") (quotations omitted).

* * *

At this stage of the proceedings, whichever methodology the Court employs to resolve the question of fraudulent joinder, the Distributor Defendants have carried their heavy burden of establishing that there is no reasonable basis in law or in fact to support Plaintiff's claims in Counts I and II against them under State law.

I.B.2.b. Non-Conforming Product

In Count III, Plaintiff asserts a claim under Section 2307.78(A)(2), alleging the Pinnacle device did not conform "when it left the control of Defendants, to the representations made by Defendants." (ECF No. 1-3, ¶ 149, PageID #77.) This statute requires a plaintiff to plead and prove that "the product in question did not conform ... to a representation made by that supplier, and that representation and the failure to conform to it were a proximate cause of harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages." Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.78(A)(2).

Here, the record contains no evidence any Distributor Defendant made independent representations that might occasion liability. Again, Plaintiff fails to point to any evidence in the record in response to the declarations the Distributor Defendants submitted.