No. 1-14-1159
[…] Dippel 250 Ill. App. 184, 188 (1920))). ¶ 21 In the instant appeal, when third-party plaintiffs signed the promissory notes, they promised to pay Hall the principal sum borrowed as well as interest according to the delineated repayment schedule. All of the undersigned parties on the note were jointly and severally liable for the entire debt owed to Hall. 810 ILCS 5/3-116(a) ("Except as otherwise provided in the instrument, 2 or more persons who have the same liability on an instrument as makers, drawers, acceptors, indorsers who are indorsing joint payees, or anomalous indorsers are jointly and severally liable in the capacity in which they sign." Id.). Thus, third-party plaintiffs accepted responsibility for the entire amount of the debt, regardless of the fact that there were other co-signers of the notes. Third-party defendants accepted the same responsibility.