No. C 10-03799 RS.
[…] After oral argument, and for the reasons stated below, the motion for judgment on the pleadings is granted.
II. BACKGROUND
California's Gun-Free School Zone Act of 1995 prohibits possession of a firearm in a place that a person knows, or reasonably should know, is a school zone without the written permission of the school district superintendant. See Cal. Penal Code § 626.9(b). Under the Act, a school zone encompasses the grounds of a public or private school engaged in kindergarten through twelfth-grade education and areas within 1000 feet of such property. § 626.9(e)(1). The Act contains several statutory exemptions from that general prohibition. It does not apply to firearms possession "[w]ithin a place of residence or place of business or on private property." § 626.9(c)(1). For firearms capable of being concealed on a person, an individual may possess such a firearm in a locked container or in the locked trunk of a motor vehicle. § 626.9(c)(2).