Hall-Duncan v. Bruce Museum
[…] The first case cited by the defendant, Commission on Human Rights Opportunities v. Hersh, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. H 7605 (July 28, 2009, Gilligan, J.), is a housing discrimination case and does not interpret the scope of CFEPA. Similarly, the second case cited by the defendant, Pitts v. Carabillo, Superior Court, judicial district of Danbury, Docket No. CV 99 0334727 (May 22, 2000, Carroll, J.), also does not address the issue of whether CFEPA precludes the cause of action that the plaintiff has brought in count two.

General Statutes § 46a-60 provides in relevant part: "(a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section (1) For an employer, by the employer or the employer's agent, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's . . . age . . ."

Contrary to the defendant's assertion, it does not appear that the plain language of CFEPA provides that it is the exclusive remedy for an age discrimination claim.