Collier v. Department of Public Safety
[…] As a result the plaintiff's claim that the defendants have waived this issue by not pleading it as a special defense must fail.

The plaintiff's complaint to the CHRO was filed on January 24, 1996. (Plaintiff's Exhibit 48.) The CHRO complaint states that the unlawful discriminatory practice complained of began on "January 5, 1995 and continue[d] through December 6, 1995." The CHRO complaint further alleges facts regarding the provisional appointment as does the complaint to this court.

General Statutes § 46a-82(e) provides that "[a]ny complaint filed pursuant to this section must be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination . . ." In State v. Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, 211 Conn. 464, 559 A.2d 1120 (1989), the court considered this time limitation in connection with allegations of a continuing course of discrimination and a claim for back pay.