Collier v. Department of Public Safety
[…] General Statutes § 46a-104 provides, "[t]he court may grant a complainant in an action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 such legal and equitable relief which it deems appropriate including, but not limited to, temporary or permanent injunctive relief, attorney's fees and court costs."

"The court . . . shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff . . . allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).