Collier v. Department of Public Safety
[…] Plaintiff's counsel, Attorney Kathleen Eldergill, is a capable, experienced, highly skilled practitioner who has served her client well in this matter. Attorney Eldergill filed relevant memoranda, Requests to Charge and proposed jury interrogatories in connection with this trial. The plaintiff is hereby awarded her reasonable attorney's fees in the amount of $63,254.43 pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-104 and 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).

C. Punitive Damages

Given the jury's finding of a willful violation, the plaintiff seeks punitive damages pursuant to the CFEPA in the amount of $63,254.43.

As previously noted, the CFEPA authorizes a court to grant "such legal and equitable relief which it deems appropriate including, but not limited to, temporary or permanent injunctive relief attorney's fees and court costs." General Statutes § 46a-104.