No. C05-1083Z.
[…] The slayer statute appears in RCW 11.84.020, which states that "[n]o slayer shall in any way acquire any property or receive any benefit as the result of the death of the decedent, but such property shall pass as provided in the sections following." A "slayer" is defined as "any person who participates, either as a principal or an accessory before the fact, in the willful and unlawful killing of any other person." RCW 11.84.010(1) (emphasis added). Additionally, RCW 11.84.100 states that "[i]nsurance proceeds payable to the slayer as the beneficiary or assignee of any policy or certificate of insurance on the life of the decedent, or as the survivor of a joint life policy, shall be paid instead to the estate of the decedent. . . ." The burden of proving that the killing was "willful" and "unlawful" is on the party seeking the benefit of the statute. Cook v. Gisler, 20 Wn. App. 677, 683 (1978).