No. C05-1083Z.
[…] Intervenor Pl.'s Opp., at 9. Citing both state and federal law, Brewster argues that it is undisputed that Hagedorn cannot collect as a beneficiary if she was involved in Thomas' death. Id. at 7.
Brewster relies on both the Washington State slayer statute and federal cases suggesting that a person may not benefit from a life insurance policy if the person intentionally causes the decedent's death. The slayer statute appears in RCW 11.84.020, which states that "[n]o slayer shall in any way acquire any property or receive any benefit as the result of the death of the decedent, but such property shall pass as provided in the sections following." A "slayer" is defined as "any person who participates, either as a principal or an accessory before the fact, in the willful and unlawful killing of any other person." RCW 11.84.010(1) (emphasis added).