Hadar v. Hadar
[…] Clay, Patterson Belknap and Rosenbaum assert that, pursuant to CPLR 3019, the counterclaims are not properly before the court because the counterclaims are not actually counterclaims at all. Rosenbaum notes that the so-called amended counterclaims neither fit the definition of counterclaims nor were they brought as part of a third-party action.

CPLR 3019 (a) states:

"Subject of counterclaims. A counterclaim may be any cause of action in favor of one or more defendants or a person whom a defendant represents against one or more plaintiffs, a person whom a plaintiff represents or a plaintiff and other persons alleged to be liable."
Some of the original counterclaims were brought against then-plaintiffs R. Hadar and Yohalem as well as against some of the currently remaining counter-defendants.