Index No. 655078/2021 MOTION SEQ. Nos. 001; 002; 003
[…] Seq. 001). Importantly, plaintiffs maintain that defendants were re-served with the amended pleadings within the applicable 120-day period, and they submit affidavits of service in support thereof. Defendants, however, do not deny service of these amended pleadings. (See Ciminello v Sullivan, 2009 NY Slip Op 32368[U], **4 [Sup Ct, Suffolk County 2009]).
Similarly, Coppola has failed to persuade this court that there is a jurisdictional defect warranting dismissal of the amended complaint against him (Mot. Seq. 003). CPLR 1003 provides that "[p]arties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties who have appeared, or once without leave of court within twenty days after service of the original summons or at anytime before the period for responding to that summons expires or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it." As discussed above, at the time of service of the amended pleadings, no answer or responsive pleading had been filed, and the motion to dismiss extended the time for Meyer and Gayou to interpose an answer; thus, this court rejects Coppola's argument that plaintiffs could not amend their