No. 73-1718.
[…] At no point did the taxpayer argue that the premium would be deductible even if the obligation involved were deemed to be equity rather than debt.
The Government also relies upon § 311 of the Code, which provides that a corporation may not recognize a loss when it redeems its own stock from a shareholder. It urges that a taxpayer should not be permitted to claim a § 162 deduction for a sum for which § 311 prohibits a capital loss deduction. See Roberts Porter, Inc. v. Commissioner, 37 T.C. 23, 27 (1961), reversed on other grounds, 307 F.2d 745 (7th Cir. 1962).
Section 311(a) of the Code provides that "no gain or loss shall be recognized to a corporation on the distribution, with respect to its stock, of . . . property." The term "distribution with respect to its stock" includes distributions made in redemption of stock, Treas. Reg. § 1.311-1(a), 26 C.F.R. § 1.311-1(a). The term "property" includes "money", § 317(a).