discussing the court's hesitance to "create an applicable standard, where none exists"
[…] See Catheter Connections, Inc. v. Ivera Med. Corp., No. 14-70, 2014 WL 3536573, *1, *6 (D. Utah July 17, 2014) (stating "where the FDA permits Defendants to determine whether their [product] was covered by clearance previously given to a similar device and to market their device without an affirmative statement of approval by the FDA . . ., we conclude that the [Lanham Act] claim . . . may not proceed") (citation omitted). A determination as to whether a drug is identical, related, or similar can be made by "an individual who is knowledgeable about drugs and their indications for use." 21 C.F.R. § 310.6. However, "[w]here the relationships are more subtle and not readily recognized, the purchasing agent may request an opinion by writing to the [FDCA]." Id.
The fact that it has been decided that Anucort is not exempt from any "new drug" requirements is inapposite, especially considering G&W argues Hemmorex is not equivalent to Anucort.