Guzman v. U.S.
[…] The facts presented reflect that the DEA administratively forfeited the $46,500 to the United States on December 2, 1998. By the time the Pro Se Office received Petitioner's motion on April 13, 2005, the six-year period had elapsed.

Second, if the appropriate date is the date Petitioner "discovered or had reason to discover that his property had been forfeited without sufficient notice," the facts reflect that Petitioner did receive sufficient notice. The government had a statutory obligation to notify the Petitioner of the impending forfeiture. See 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a) (1994) ("[T]he appropriate customs officer shall cause a notice of the seizure of such articles and the intention to forfeit . . . to be published for at least three successive weeks in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury may direct. Written notice of seizure together with information on the applicable procedures shall be sent to each party. . . ."). The government met its obligations for providing notice of imminent forfeiture as required by federal statute.

The government sent written notice of the seizure and imminent forfeiture to Petitioner by certified mail, return receipt requested.