finding that IJ's failure to adjourn removal hearing for a third time did not violate petitioner's rights to counsel or due process
[…] Because deportation hearings are civil rather than criminal proceedings, aliens have no Sixth Amendment right to counsel. See Saleh v. United States Dep't of Justice, 962 F.2d 234, 241 (2d Cir. 1992) (citing INS v. Lopez-Mendoza, 468 U.S. 1032, 1038, 104 S.Ct. 3479, 3483, 82 L.Ed.2d 778 (1984)). However, aliens in removal proceedings do have a statutory and regulatory right to the assistance of counsel, see 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4)(A) ("alien shall have the privilege of being represented, at no expense to the Government, by counsel of the alien's choosing who is authorized to practice in such proceedings."); 8 U.S.C. § 1362 ("In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge . . . the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose."); 8 C.F.R. § 240.3 ("The respondent [in a removal proceeding] may be represented at the hearing by an attorney or other representative qualified under 8 C.F.R. part 292."), and are protected by the Fifth Amendment's Due Process Clause, see Montilla v. INS, 926 F.2d 162, 166 (2d Cir. 1991).