granting vacatur on grounds of lack of prejudice to the pro se plaintiff from the defendant filing motion to dismiss two days late
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 7433(a). However, Section 7433(d)(1) of the Code provides that "[a] judgment for damages shall not be awarded . . . unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service." 26 U.S.C. § 7433(d)(1). The IRS has promulgated regulations that mandate that damages actions under Section 7433 "may not be maintained unless the taxpayer has filed an administrative claim." 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(d). Administrative claims must be submitted to the "Area Director, Attn: Compliance Technical Support Manager of the area in which the taxpayer currently resides." Id. § 301.7433-1(e)(1). The regulations detail all the information that must be provided to the Area director including, inter alia, the "grounds, in reasonable detail, for the claim"; a "description of the injuries incurred"; and the "dollar amount of the claim, including any damages that have not yet been incurred but which are reasonably foreseeable." Id. § 301.7433-1(e)(2). The taxpayer is also required to provide any "substantiating documentation" supporting his claim. Id. Until the IRS rules on a properly filed claim, or six months pass without a ruling, a plaintiff cannot maintain an action in federal district court. Id. § 301.7433-1(d).