Appeal No. 01-2837.
[…] Stat. § 704.27. By the time of trial, Wayne had vacated the premises and the court found that he owed sixteen months' back rent at $450 per month. The trial court denied relief under § 704.27 on the ground that Wayne was a partner, not a tenant. Because we have concluded that the record fails to support the determination of partnership, the court's reasoning cannot be sustained. On remand, the trial court may consider whether Duane and Marilyn are entitled to relief under § 704.27.
Wisconsin Stat. § 704.27, entitled "Damages for failure of tenant to vacate at end of lease or after notice" provides: