Gunter v. Mares
[…] Section 1391 — also known as the Mandamus Act — does not vest the Court with jurisdiction. Gunter must show, to be eligible for mandamus relief, "that he has a clear right to relief," "that the respondent's duty to perform the act in question is plainly defined and peremptory," and "that he has no other adequate remedy." Rios v. Ziglar, 398 F.3d at 1206. First, Gunter can not show that he has a clear right to relief, because he has no clear right to a face-to-face CDP hearing. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6330-1(d)(2) states:

The formal hearing procedures required under the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 551 et seq., do not apply to CDP hearings. CDP hearings are . . . informal in nature and do not require the Appeals officer or employee and the taxpayer, or the taxpayer's representative, to hold a face-to-face meeting. A CDP hearing may, but is not required to, consist of a face-to-face meeting, one or more written or oral communications between an Appeals officer or employee and the taxpayer or the taxpayer's representative, or some combination thereof . . .

Although " 26 U.S.C. § 6330 requires the IRS to afford a hearing before issuing a Notice of Determination," see Boyd v.