Civ. No. 08-781 (RHK/AJB).
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 6212(a) (b). Section 6213 provides that a taxpayer has 90 days after the mailing of the notice of deficiency to file a petition in the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency. See 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a). Here, Plaintiffs have admitted that they received the notices of deficiency for tax years 1996 and 1997 as they responded to both of them by letter, claiming that they were invalid. (See Pls.' Decl. Exs. I J.) Thus, the record belies any claim that sections 6212 and 6213 were violated.
In Count 7, Plaintiffs allege that the IRS violated 26 U.S.C. § 6343(b) when it failed to release the levies. (Id. ¶ 90.) Section 6343 provides that "[i]f the Secretary determines that property has been wrongfully levied upon, it shall be lawful for the Secretary to return" the property.