Civ. No. 08-781 (RHK/AJB).
[…] See, e.g., Popky v. United States, 326 F. Supp. 2d 594, 604-05 (E.D. Pa. 2004) (holding that a home itself would have been exempt from levy, but the proceeds from the sale of the home were not exempt). And a "[l]evy may be made by serving a notice of levy on any person in possession of, or obligated with respect to, property or rights to property subject to levy, including receivables, bank accounts, evidences of debt, securities, and salaries, wages, commissions, or other compensation." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6331-1(a)(1). The IRS collected cash to cover Plaintiffs' tax liability. Thus, Count 3 fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
Section 6334(a)(13)(B)(ii) exempts from levy "tangible personal property or real property (other than real property which is rented) used in the trade or business of an individual taxpayer" unless the appropriate approval is obtained first.
In Count 4, Plaintiffs allege that the IRS violated 26 U.S.C. § 6330(e) because their administrative appeal was still pending "prior to the issuance of the administrative Notice of Levy." (Am.