Nos. 84-5385, 84-5525.
[…] (i) 8 percent of the gross receipts (other than nonallocable receipts) of such establishment for the payroll period, over
(ii) the aggregate amount reported by such employees to the employer under subsection (a) for such period.
The employer shall allocate the amount under subparagraph (A) —
(i) on the basis of a good faith agreement by the employer and the employees, or
(ii) in the absence of an agreement under clause (i), in the manner determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
26 U.S.C. § 6053
That section provides, in relevant part:
(4) Large food or beverage establishment
For purposes of this subsection, the term "large food or beverage establishment" means any trade or business (or portion thereof) —
(A) which provides food or beverages,
(B) with respect to which the tipping of employees serving food or beverages by customers is customary, and