Docket No. 358.
[…] (3) The sewer encroached on a portion of plaintiff's land adjacent to the road.
These claims will be dealt with in order.
OWNERSHIP RIGHTS IN McCUE ROAD.
Plaintiff asserts in his brief that McCue road is a prescriptive easement road, the easement being only for foot and vehicular traffic and the necessary adjuncts, which do not include a sewer line. Defendant claims the road has been impliedly dedicated to the public through use by the public and maintenance by the public authorities for the period specified in CL 1948, § 221.20 (Stat Ann 1958 Rev § 9.21).
"All highways regularly established in pursuance of existing laws, all roads that shall have been used as such for 10 years or more, whether any record or other proof exists that they were ever established as highways or not, and all roads which have been or which may hereafter be laid out and not recorded, and which shall have been used 8 years or more, shall be deemed public highways, subject to be altered or discontinued according to the provisions of this act."
Generically, a dedication is "an appropriation of land to some public use, accepted for such use by or in behalf of the public." Clark v.