No. 64215.
[…] State, 96 Nev. 367, 374, 609 P.2d 309, 313 (1980). The jury determines the weight and credibility of conflicting testimony, and we will not disturb the jury's verdict where substantial evidence supports the jury's findings. See Shannon v. State, 105 Nev. 782, 791, 783 P.2d 942, 947 (1989); Bolden v. State, 97 Nev. 71, 73, 624 P.2d 20, 20 (1981); see also McNair v. State, 108 Nev. 53, 56, 825 P.2d 571, 573 (1992).
Incest
NRS 201.180 defines incest as occurring when “[p]ersons being within the degree of consanguinity within which marriages are declared by law to be incestuous and void [either] intermarry with each other or ... commit fornication or adultery with each other.” A parent and natural child are within the degree of consanguinity wherein a marriage between the two would be declared by law incestuous and void. SeeNRS 122.020(1), held unconstitutional on other grounds by Latta v. Otter, 771 F.3d 456, 476–77 (9th Cir.2014).