No. 64215.
[…] SeeNRS 122.020(1), held unconstitutional on other grounds by Latta v. Otter, 771 F.3d 456, 476–77 (9th Cir.2014). Further, fornication is defined as sexual intercourse between two unmarried people. Douglas v. State, 130 Nev. ––––, ––––, 327 P.3d 492, 494 (2014).
On appeal, Guitron argues his conviction for incest is not supported by the evidence, solely because the State failed to present DNA evidence conclusively proving he is the father of the victim.
Although neither party raises NRS 51.265, that statute provides:
Reputation among members of a person's family by blood or marriage, or among his or her associates, or in the community, is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule if it concerns his or her birth, marriage, divorce, death, legitimacy, relationship by blood or marriage, ancestry or other similar fact of his or her personal or family history.
Here, both the victim and her mother, Anita, testified Guitron was the victim's father. The victim testified that the first time she spoke with Guitron by telephone he identified himself as her father.