No. 64215.
[…] Thus, based on Guitron's own statements, the jury could reasonably infer he was the biological father of the victim.
Accordingly, because ample evidence reflects Guitron is the father of both the victim and her baby, we affirm the incest conviction.
Sexual assault with a minor under the age of 14
We next turn to the question of whether the evidence supported the jury's verdict finding Guitron guilty of sexual assault with a minor under the age of 14. As relevant to this appeal, NRS 200.366 defines sexual assault as occurring where a person “subjects another person to sexual penetration ... against the will of the victim or under conditions in which the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of his or her conduct.” Guitron argues he should not have been convicted on this charge because the evidence showed the victim consented to having sex, and did not support the jury's finding Guitron knew or should have known the victim did not understand the consequences of her conduct.