Batiste v. State
[…] Second, Batiste argues the district court made prejudicial statements by characterizing Batiste's questions to witnesses as silly or ridiculous. We conclude this claim lacks merit. "While the district court must protect the defendant's right to a fair trial, a trial judge is charged with providing order and decorum in trial proceedings, and must also concern itself with the flow of trial and protecting witnesses." Rudin v. State, 120 Nev. 121, 140, 86 P.3d 572, 584 (2004) (quotation marks, brackets, and footnote omitted); see also NRS 50.115(1) ("The judge shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence").

A review of the record reveals Batiste attempted to argue with witnesses and disputed their version of events during cross-examination.