No. 9:01-CV-1918 (TJM)(GLS)
[…] In its motion to dismiss, the INS claims, inter alia, that it is not a proper respondent in this mandamus action because Guerro is in the custody of the New York State Department of Correctional Services ("NYSDOCS"), not the INS (Dkt. No. 10 at P. 2). In arguing that Guerro is not entitled to mandamus relief against the NYSDOP and Senkowski, these respondents claim, inter alia, because Guerro has no right to be paroled, including for purposes of deportation only, this action must be dismissed (Dkt. No. 12 at PP. 3-6).
III. Discussion
Under 8 U.S.C. § 1228, the INS is authorized to commence expedited removal proceedings against an inmate "before the alien's release from incarceration for the underlying aggravated felony." 8 U.S.C. § 1228(a). In accordance with this statute, on August 26, 1994, Guerro was notified by the INS that it would seek his removal from the United States because of the CPCS and CPW convictions (Dkt. No. 9 at ¶ 7).