Guerra v. Teixeira
[…] In this case, Teixeira concedes enterprise coverage.

To establish the element of unpaid overtime under all three statutes, the plaintiff must show that the defendant failed to pay the plaintiff overtime for all hours worked in excess of 40 in one or more workweeks. 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). Both the federal and state statutes place the burden to maintain employment records, including the tally of hours worked and wages paid, upon the employer rather than the employee. 29 U.S.C. § 211(c) ("Every employer . . . shall make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him[.]"); Md.