Guerra v. Teixeira
[…] Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. §§ 3-415, 420; Peters, 97 A.3d at 625-26. Accordingly, the Court will order Teixeira to pay Guerra the actual overtime compensation that he was due for every week that he worked more than 40 hours from December 10, 2012 until he left Twicegood on September 14, 2015.

B. Deductions and Taxes

Guerra also argues that under the MWPCL or MWFA, he should receive damages for illegal and unauthorized deductions from his pay. The MWFA allows a private plaintiff to recover economic damages arising from a statutory violation. Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-911(a)(1) (stating that "an individual who has not been properly classified as an employee may bring a civil action for economic damages against the employer for any violation of this subtitle").

Teixeira deducted 4.76 percent of Guerra's compensation for installation work from each of Guerra's paychecks to cover worker's compensation insurance.