applying Illinois law
[…] Next, HBS moves to dismiss Plaintiffs' claim that HBS improperly fills HexaPro with the amino acids L-Glycine and L-Taurine arguing Plaintiffs do not allege a factually plausible basis that L-Glycine and L-Taurine do not improve the biological quality of the total protein in HexaPro. Plaintiffs allege that HBS adds L-Glycine and L-Taurine to artificially raise HexaPro's protein content measurement and that these amino acids "do absolutely nothing to improve the biological quality of the total protein in [HexaPro]" in violation of 21 C.F.R. § 172.320. Doc. 52 ¶ 33. Section 172.320 regulates the addition of listed amino acids to food products. It permits the addition of amino acids if they are "used or intended for use to significantly improve the biological quality of the total protein in a food containing naturally occurring intact protein." 21 C.F.R. § 172.320(c).