Guarriello v. Asnani
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 203(m)(2)(A) ; see also 29 U.S.C. § 203(m)(2)(B) ("An employer may not keep tips received by its employees for any purposes, including allowing managers or supervisors to keep any portion of employees’ tips...."). Third, employers are still bound by the FLSA's overtime requirements. A tipped employee's overtime compensation must be based on one and one-half times his or her regular rate of pay, meaning that the overtime rate is based on the full minimum wage rather than the tip credit rate. See 29 U.S.C. § 207(a) ; 29 C.F.R. § 531.60 (stating that "a tipped employee's regular rate of pay includes the amount of the tip credit taken by the employer per hour").

II. Two-Stage Collective Action Certification

The relevant question under § 216(b) is whether the plaintiff is "similarly situated" to members of the proposed class, as opposed to satisfying the criteria under Rule 23 for class certification.