J.F. v. G.F. (In re J.F.)
[…] Mother timely filed a notice of appeal.

Discussion

1. The court did not err in granting minor's petition for temporary guardianship.

Although the order creating a temporary guardianship is not appealable (Prob. Code, § 1301, subd. (a)), and properly before us is only the order creating a permanent guardianship, we address these issues because mother's arguments conflate the two orders and the relevant issues.

Probate Code section 1510, subdivision (a), authorizes a minor 12 years of age or older to file a petition for the appointment of a guardian. Probate Code section 2250, subdivision (a) authorizes the filing of a petition for appointment of a temporary guardian on or after the filing of a petition for appointment of a permanent guardian. "The petition shall state facts that establish good cause for appointment of the temporary guardian . . . . The court, upon that petition or other showing as it may require, may appoint a temporary guardian of the person . . . to serve pending the final determination of the court upon the petition for the appointment of the guardian." (§ 2250, subd. (b).)