J.F. v. G.F. (In re J.F.)
[…] Code, § 3426, subd. (b).) Section 3429 requires, among other things, a party in a child custody proceeding to state "in its first pleading or in an attached affidavit" whether the party "[h]as participated, as a party or witness or in any other capacity, in any other proceeding concerning the custody of, or visitation with, the child and, if so, identify the court, the case number, and the date of the child custody determination, if any."

Under Section 3405, subdivisions (a), "A court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying this chapter . . . ."

In this case, the record contains absolutely no evidence that an action regarding custody of the minor was pending in the Netherlands on May 1, 2017, when minor's petition was filed.