J.F. v. G.F. (In re J.F.)
[…] Nothing in the record suggests that the court ignored mother's evidence. Moreover, even assuming that mother's evidence might have supported other conclusions, our task on appeal is not to re-weigh the evidence but only to determine whether the trial court's findings are supported by substantial evidence, which they unquestionably are.

6. The court did not err in ordering that visitation be at the discretion of minor.

Under Family Code section 3042, subdivision (a), "If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody or visitation, the court shall consider, and give due weight to, the wishes of the child in making an order granting or modifying custody or visitation." Here, after minor clearly and unequivocally indicated that she wanted no contact with her mother, the court ordered that mother "not . . . call or text [minor] unless it's initiated by [Minor]" and that any future contact and visitation would be left to the sole discretion of the minor.