J.F. v. G.F. (In re J.F.)
[…] As minor notes, mother did not challenge father's competency in the trial court. In any event, father's competency to nominate a guardian was not critical to the court's decision. The absence of a finding regarding his competency does not impact mother's right to due process.

Mother contends the court erred in proceeding with the guardianship hearing before an investigation was completed as required by Probate Code section 1513, subdivision (a). This section reads in relevant part, "Unless waived by the court, a court investigator, probation officer, or domestic relations investigator shall make an investigation and file with the court a report and recommendation concerning each proposed guardianship of the person or guardianship of the estate. . . . Investigations where the proposed guardian is a nonrelative shall be made by the county agency designated to investigate potential dependency. The report for the guardianship of the person shall include, but need not be limited to, an investigation and discussion of all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (4) The anticipated duration of the guardianship and the plans of both natural parents and the proposed guardian for the stable and permanent home for the child." Mother does not dispute that a report regarding the proposed guardianship was prepared by the probate court investigation unit.