INDEX NO. 651488/2016
[…] Thus, Plaintiff may define Parigi Group to include all the Parigi Entities, especially given the interrelationship between them. Also, given the discussion below, allowing plaintiff to assert claims based on alter ego, dismissing the breach of contract claim at this time is unwarranted. COMMON LAW FRAUD CLAIM
Defendant claims Plaintiff's common law fraud claim lacks specificity and is duplicative of breach of contract (NYSCEF Doc. 151, p. 3). CPLR 3016(b) states, "where a cause of action or defense is based upon a misrepresentation, fraud, mistake, willful default, breach of trust or undue influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail."
Contrary to defendants' position, plaintiff has sufficiently alleged a shell game scheme to defraud plaintiff utilizing interconnected entities.