10-31-2014
[…] (Sternbach Affirm., Ex C.) In April 2014, the judgment was again partially satisfied in the amount of $1,179.30 by an execution upon a checking account of Franshaw Inc.
Meanwhile, in October 2013 (one year after judgment was entered against Franshaw Inc.), Franshaw Inc. transferred $95,087 from its bank account to a bank account owned by respondents Ezra Shamah and Rachel Shamah. (Sternbach Affirm., Ex L.) According to petitioner, Ezra Shamah was Franshaw's Vice–President and owned 40% of Franshaw's outstanding capital stock.
DISCUSSION
CPLR 5225(b) states,
“Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against a person in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest, or against a person who is a transferee of money or other personal property from the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor's rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee, the court shall require such person to pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor ...” (emphasis supplied).
“The burden of proof in a turnover proceeding rests with the judgment creditor to establish that contested transfers were without adequate consideration or otherwise fraudulent.” (Petrocelli v. Petrocelli Elec.