10-31-2014
[…] Esse s, 96 A.D.2d 573, 576 [2d Dept 1983].) Here, petitioner is apparently asserting that respondents were transferees of Franshaw Inc., the judgment debtor, and that the transfer was a fraudulent conveyance under Debtor & Credit Law § 273–a.
“[A] claim to set aside an allegedly fraudulent conveyance of money, assets, or property may be asserted in a special proceeding pursuant to CPLR 5225(b), without first commencing a plenary action pursuant to article 10 of the Debtor and Creditor Law.” (Matter of WBP Cent. Assoc., LLC v. DeCola, 50 AD3d 693, 694 [2d Dept 2008].)
Debtor & Creditor Law § 273–a provides:
“Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.”