Court Nos. 91-05-00369 (BN) and 91-05-00369-S (BN)
[…] The foregoing suggested modification of the directive is a matter properly addressed to Customs, not to the court. Clearly the judicial fiat sought by plaintiff mandating that Customs accept protests as "filed" when transmitted by fax after the close of regular business hours would, if granted, be a wholly unwarranted intrusion into an area of legitimate administrative discretion, concerns and convenience.
II.
Turning now to defendant's motion to dismiss on jurisdictional grounds with respect to Entry No. 017-0913067-6, defendant relies on 28 U.S.C. § 2637(a), which provides: "A civil action contesting the denial of a protest * * * may be commenced * * * only if all liquidated duties * * * have been paid at the time the action is commenced * * * *"
Citing Nature's Farm Products, Inc. v. United States, 819 F.2d 1127 (Fed.