Court Nos. 91-05-00369 (BN) and 91-05-00369-S (BN)
[…] In short, Snake King simply stands for the proposition that if within the statutory period for filing, a protest is personally tendered to an authorized Customs official in his office after regular business hours, and the latter is willing to receive and accept the after-hours filing of the protest, it will be deemed as timely filed. On the other hand, "depositing a protest, after regular office hours, with an employee not authorized to handle such matters, will not constitute proper filing thereof." Hawaiian Oke, 28 Cust.Ct. at 61, citing Gallagher.
19 C.F.R. § 101.6 states that "[e]xcept as specified in paragraphs (a) through (g) of this section, each Customs office shall be open for the transaction of general Customs business between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 5 p.m. on all days of the year." Moreover, 19 C.F.R. § 174.12(f) states that "[t]he date on which a protest is received by the Customs officer with whom it is required to be filed shall be deemed the date on which it is filed."