Court Nos. 91-05-00369 (BN) and 91-05-00369-S (BN)
[…] On the other hand, "depositing a protest, after regular office hours, with an employee not authorized to handle such matters, will not constitute proper filing thereof." Hawaiian Oke, 28 Cust.Ct. at 61, citing Gallagher.
19 C.F.R. § 101.6 states that "[e]xcept as specified in paragraphs (a) through (g) of this section, each Customs office shall be open for the transaction of general Customs business between the hours of 8:30 a.m. and 5 p.m. on all days of the year." Moreover, 19 C.F.R. § 174.12(f) states that "[t]he date on which a protest is received by the Customs officer with whom it is required to be filed shall be deemed the date on which it is filed." Plaintiff admits that the Fines, Penalties and Forfeitures employee was at a loss as to what to do with the faxed copy of the protest. Pl.Br. at 2. Thus, it appears that plaintiff's counsel failed to even fax the copy to "the Customs officer with whom it is required to be filed."