Groba v. City of Taylor
[…] ANALYSIS

Texas Local Government Code Section 214.001 permits municipalities to enact ordinances addressing buildings that are "dilapidated, substandard, or unfit for human habitation" and to require occupants to repair or demolish such buildings when they pose "a hazard to the public health, safety, and welfare." Id. § 214.001. A property owner aggrieved by a municipality's order under Section 214.001 may seek judicial review of that decision by filing a verified petition in district court within thirty days of receipt of the order. Id. § 214.0012. The filing of a petition conforming to Section 214.0012's requirements is a prerequisite to invoking the district court's subject-matter jurisdiction over the order. See id. (providing that "decision shall become final as to each of them upon the expiration of each such thirty calendar day period"); Stewart, 361 S.W.3d at 579-80 (noting that party seeking to challenge municipality's nuisance determination on constitutional grounds must first exhaust administrative remedies and comply with jurisdictional prerequisites for suit); Kelsoe, 286 S.W.3d at 98 (holding