Case No. CIV-06-210-SPS.
[…] Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 673 (1974), quoting Murray v. Wilson Distilling Co., 213 U.S. 151, 171 (1909). Further, a waiver of Eleventh Amendment immunity cannot be implied from the existence of similar remedies under state law. See Kimel, 528 U.S. at 91 ( Eleventh Amendment immunity bars ADEA claims but "[s]tate employees are protected by state age discrimination statutes, and may recover money damages from their state employers, in almost every State of the Union."). Finally, the State of Oklahoma has expressly denied any intent to waive its Eleventh Amendment immunity. See 51 Okla. Stat. § 152.1[ 51-152.1](B) ("[I]t is not the intent of the state to waive any rights under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution.").
The Plaintiff next argues that the ODVA waived its sovereign immunity by failing to object to the forum in which she lodged her administrative complaint.