BONITA BETTS GRIMES, Plaintiff v. U.S. BANK TRUST N.A., Defendant
[…] Feldman, 460 U.S. 462, 482 (1938).
B. Defendant's motion to dismiss Plaintiff's second claim for relief is granted
In her second claim for relief, Plaintiff asks that I stay the Foreclosure Decree so the Property may remain in her control until all matters related to the Property have been adjudicated. Defendant argues that count 2 should be dismissed because stays of enforcement of federal judgments are governed by Fed. R. Civ. P. 62 and stays of enforcement of Ohio court judgments are governed by Ohio R. Civ. P. 62.
Moreover, 28 U.S.C. § 2283 directly addresses stays of state court proceedings: "A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments." Section 2283 applies to stay of foreclosure proceedings. Cragin v. Comerica Mortg. Co., 69 F.3d 537 (6th Cir. 1995) ("28 U.S.C. § 2283 generally precludes federal injunctions that would stay pending foreclosure proceedings in the state courts") (citing Phillips v. Chas.