granting employer summary judgment despite supervisor's gender-based comments and "suggestive" winks
[…] Id.
In her complaint, plaintiff originally based her defamation claim on the statement that defendant SPCC made to the ESC regarding plaintiff's right to unemployment benefits. Defendant stated that it would not recommend that plaintiff receive unemployment benefits based on the fact that she altered her financial aid account. To the extent that plaintiff's defamation claim is based on a statement made to the ESC, the statement is absolutely privileged and cannot serve as the basis for plaintiff's defamation claim. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 96-4(t)(5) (2009) (stating that all "letters, reports, communication, or any other matters . . . from the employer . . . to the Commission . . . shall be absolutely privileged communication in any civil or criminal proceedings. . . ."); see also Howard v. Food Lion, Inc., 232 F. Supp. 2d 585, 598-99 (M.D.N.C. 2002) (dismissing a defamation claim based on a statement made to the ESC).