Grider v. Keystone Health Plan Central, Inc.
[…] This is also not a case where U.S. Healthcare exerted monopoly power in the market for pharmaceutical customers. Under such circumstances, the antitrust laws might well confer on Gary's the legal right to be free of the economic coercion arising from U.S. Healthcare's monopoly. However, we are not presented with such a case and thus do not opine on the potential success of such a theory.
Brokerage Trust, 140 F.3d at 526 n. 23.

Bribery

Plaintiffs allege bribery in connection with an employee benefit plan under 18 U.S.C. § 1954 as a predicate act to their RICO claims. Section 1954 provides in pertinent part:

Whoever being —

(1) an administrator, officer, trustee, custodian, counsel, agent, or employee of any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan; or
(2) an officer, counsel, agent, or employee of an employer or an employer any of whose employees are covered by such plan; or
(3) an officer, counsel, agent, or employee of an employee organization any of whose members are covered by such plan; or
(4) a person who, or an officer, counsel, agent, or employee of an organization which, provides benefit plan services to such plan receives or agrees to receive or solicits any fee, kickback, commission, gift, loan, money, or thing of value because of or with intent to be influenced with respect to, any of the actions, decisions, or other duties relating to any question or matter concerning such plan or any person who directly or indirectly gives or offers, or promises to give or offer, any fee, kickback, commission, gift, loan, money, or thing of value prohibited by this section, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both: Provided, That this section shall not prohibit the payment to or acceptance by any person of bona fide salary, compensation, or other payments made for goods or facilities actually furnished or for services actually performed in the regular course of his duties as such person, administrator, officer, trustee, custodian, counsel, agent, or employee of such plan, employer, employee organization, or organization providing benefit plan services to such plan.

Plaintiffs assert that defendants improperly provide direct cash bonuses and other benefits as rewards to claim reviewers based on a percentage of claims wrongfully delayed or denied, regardless of whether treatments were medically necessary.