Grider v. Keystone Health Plan Central, Inc.
[…] Application of Section 1921 of the Statutory Construction Act is important here because our reading of the language of Section 2166 of the Health Care Act reveals that the language is clear and free from ambiguity. However, the statute mentions no way for health care providers to collect the prompt payment of claims.

Section 2166 provides:

(a) A licensed insurer or managed care plan shall pay a clean claim submitted by a health care provider within forty-five (45) days of receipt of the clean claim.
(b) If a licensed insurer or a managed care plan fails to remit the payment as provided under subsection (a), interest at ten per centum (10%) per annum shall be added to the amount owed on the clean claim. Interest shall be calculated beginning the day after the required payment date and ending on the date the claim is paid. The licensed insurer or managed care plan shall not be required to pay any interest to be less than two ($2) dollars.

Act of May 17, 1921, P.L. 682, No. 284, § 2166 added by Act of June 17, 1998, P.L. 464, No. 68, § 1, as amended, 40 P.S. § 991.2166.
In addition, a "clean claim" is defined as:
A claim for payment for a health care service which has no defect or impropriety.