Gregory v. City of Bridgeport
[…] Co. v. Aetna Life Casualty Co., 235 Conn. 185, 202, 663 A.2d 1001 (1995). "The movant has the burden of demonstrating the absence of any genuine issue of material fact." Gupta v. New Britain General Hospital, 239 Conn. 574, 582, 687 A.2d 111 (1996).

With regard to count one, the defendants move for summary judgment on the ground that there is no statute which abrogates municipal immunity with regard to the utilization of a canine with a police officer. The plaintiffs contend that like other dog owners, the City, is strictly liable under General Statutes § 22-357.

General Statutes § 22-3 57 provides: "If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper, or, if the owner or keeper is a minor, the parent or guardian of such minor, shall be liable for such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog." "It is established law that, through the addition of the clause `teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog' to the statute, the legislature intended to except a dog owner from liability for damages done by his dog to a person who himself had engaged in such conduct as would be calculated, dog