Gregory v. City of Bridgeport
[…] (Citations omitted). (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Elliott v. Waterbury, supra, 245 Conn. 411 n. 17.

Although the plaintiffs have not pleaded General Statute § 52-557n, the defendants discuss the statute. Section 52-557n codifies the principles of municipal liability discussed above and provides, in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) The negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties." General Statutes § 52-557n (a)(1). Section 52-557n further provides: "Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) Acts or omissions of any employee . . . which constitute criminal conduct, fraud, actual malice or wilful misconduct; or (B) negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law." General Statutes § 52-557n (a)(2).