Catalan v. Machnik Construction Co., Inc.
[…] Count two of the apportionment complaint makes similar claims against the unknown apportionment defendant John Doe. The apportionment complaint alleges that John Doe, who was allegedly also driving northbound on Interstate 95, "suddenly, and without warning, negligently and illegally brought his vehicle to a stop" in the high speed lane. Thus, John Doe is supposedly the "missing link" in this pile-up on Interstate 95. In its prayer for relief, Machnik seeks an apportionment of liability pursuant to General Statutes § 52-572h(c).

The statute states in part: "In a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for his proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic damages except as provided in subsection (g) of this section."

By a motion filed with the court on October 5, 1995, Catalan seeks to strike count two of Machnik's apportionment complaint.