Greer v. Eaton Corporation
[…] B. Statute of Limitations

Defendant's first argument for summary judgment rests on the allegation that Plaintiff filed his Complaint after the expiration of the statute of limitations on his MWA claim. There is no dispute in the record that Plaintiff was fired on January 15, 2002, and commenced the instant lawsuit on January 30, 2004. The parties, however, disagree over the length of the statute of limitations, as well as whether Plaintiff's EEOC claim tolled the relevant statute of limitations.

1. Length of Statute of Limitations

Minnesota Statute § 541.07(1) states:

Except where . . . otherwise prescribe[d], the following actions shall be commenced within two years:
(1) For libel, slander, assault, battery, false imprisonment, or other tort, resulting in personal injury. . . .

Minnesota courts have held that actions which fall under this code section include actions (1) that are intentional or strict liability torts; (2) that involved injury to the person; and (3) that usually can be the basis of a criminal prosecution.Christenson v. Argonaut Ins.